Men's health

TRT cost UK: what private testosterone replacement costs per month

Private TRT in the UK costs £59.99 to £169 a month for the medicine plan, based on clinic price pages fetched on 22 October 2026. Blood tests (£19 to £169 each) and a first consultation (£79.95 to £280) are charged on top at most clinics. Leger Clinic puts year one at about £1,477.

Person holding a syringe and a small medicine vial
Photo: CDC on Unsplash
Cheapest monthly plan found
£59.99 (Manual, oral)
Injectable plans
£99 to £169 a month
Leger Clinic year one estimate
£1,477
First consultation
£79.95 to £280
Legal status
Class C, Schedule 4 Part 2

The figure that matters

Private testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) is sold in the UK as a monthly plan. Five clinic price pages were fetched on 22 October 2026. The medicine plan alone ran from £59.99 a month at Manual to £169 a month at Voy and Numan. Add the first blood tests and a consultation and the first year costs more than twelve monthly payments. Leger Clinic, the one clinic to publish a yearly total, estimates £1,477 for year one and £1,168 for year two.

Testosterone is a prescription-only medicine. It also appears on the GOV.UK list of controlled drugs as Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 and Schedule 4 Part 2 under the Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001. A clinic can only supply it after a prescriber has assessed you and your blood results.

Monthly plan prices by clinic

ClinicOralInjectableTopical (gel or cream)What the monthly price covers
ManualFrom £59.99From £110From £100Medicine, follow-up consultations, letters, postage. Monitoring tests not included
NumanFrom £89From £129From £99Medicine, follow-up blood tests, doctor consultations, injection supplies
Voy£99£99 to £169£129 to £169Medicine, monitoring tests, follow-up reviews, letters, injection supplies, postage
Leger Clinic£28 membership plus £10 to £60 medicineSameSameMembership covers support and prescription management. Medicine, tests and reviews billed separately
The Men's Health ClinicNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedConsultations billed per appointment. Medicine priced at the consultation

Numan's help centre page says most patients pay between £79 and £169 a month. Its cost page lists the plan prices above. Voy's blog page gives the same £99 to £169 range as its how-it-works page.

The Men's Health Clinic prices every step separately. Its new patient consultation is £280 for 60 minutes, or £160 for a 30-minute transfer from another UK private provider. Follow-ups are £50 for a 15-minute call and £80 to £160 for a review. Four to six months of medicine is issued at each review, priced on top.

One-off costs before treatment

Every clinic needs blood results before a prescriber can decide. Some bundle the test, some do not.

Cost itemLeger ClinicVoyManualNumanThe Men's Health Clinic
First blood test£19 finger prick£33.95 finger prickNot pricedIncluded in £149 diagnostic£29 total testosterone, or £149 to £169 panel
Confirmation test£79 plus £35 clinic draw£49.95 to £119.95 venousFrom £49.95 venousIncludedSame panel again
First consultation£149 (45 minutes)£79.95From £79.95 video, from £150 face to faceIncluded£280 (60 minutes)
Injection starter kitAbout £30IncludedNot includedIncludedNot published

Numan's diagnostic assessment is a single charge of up to £149 covering an initial venous test, a doctor consultation and a confirmatory venous test. That is the lowest published price for the full pre-treatment set.

Leger Clinic's first consultation is £149. Its pricing page lists a switch consultation from £59 for men moving from another provider.

Ongoing monitoring costs

Monitoring blood tests continue for as long as treatment does. Voy says monitoring tests at 3, 6 and 12 months, then every six months, are included in its plan. Numan's monthly price includes follow-up blood tests. Manual charges £49.95 per monitoring test and recommends tests at 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months and then yearly, which adds £199.80 in year one.

Leger Clinic charges £52 for a finger-prick test at 6 weeks and £79 plus a £35 clinic draw for the complete test at 3, 6 and 12 months. Review consultations are £39 with a nurse practitioner or £77 with a doctor. The Men's Health Clinic charges £79 for a protocol check and £99 for a review panel, plus £45 to £55 for a blood draw if you are not at its Dorset clinic.

Gel, injections and tablets as cost items

The three formulations carry different monthly prices and different extras. Injections need needles, syringes and swabs. Leger Clinic says a starter pack from the pharmacy costs about £30 and lasts several months. Voy and Numan include supplies in the plan. Manual does not, and says bacteriostatic water and injection supplies are sold separately without listing a price.

Gel and cream plans sit between oral and injectable at Voy (£129 to £169) and above injectable at Manual (£100 against £110 for injections). Oral treatment is the cheapest plan at Manual (£59.99), Numan (£89) and Voy (£99). Which formulation suits you is a prescribing decision for the clinic doctor, not a price decision.

Worked yearly totals from the published figures

Leger Clinic's own table gives year one at £1,477, about £123 a month, and year two at £1,168, about £97 a month. Its FAQ gives slightly different figures of £1,485 and £1,140, so treat the totals as estimates.

For Manual's cheapest oral plan, twelve months at £59.99 is £719.88. Add the £49.95 enhanced test, a £79.95 consultation and four monitoring tests at £49.95 and year one is £1,049.58. For Voy at £99 a month with tests included, twelve months is £1,188 plus the £33.95 first test and £79.95 consultation, a total of £1,301.90. At the top of Voy's range, £169 a month gives £2,028 plus the same £113.90 of one-off costs.

Steps before you pay

  1. Ask for the clinic's full price list, not the headline monthly figure. Check whether monitoring blood tests, injection supplies and postage are in or out.
  2. Check whether the first blood test is a finger-prick or a venous sample. Medichecks and Voy both price the venous option higher.
  3. Confirm the consultation fee and whether a repeat consultation is charged if the first result needs confirming.
  4. Ask whether the plan has a minimum term. None of the five pages fetched state one, and Leger Clinic says it does not tie you into contracts.
  5. Check the clinic's regulator. Clinics prescribing in England are registered with the Care Quality Commission. The pharmacy dispensing the medicine is on the GPhC register.

Mistakes that cost money

Paying for a full 40-plus marker panel before a cheap screening test. Leger Clinic and The Men's Health Clinic both sell a total testosterone test for £19 to £29 as a first step. A full panel at £149 to £169 is only needed once a low result is on the table.

Treating a clinic's "from" price as the price. Manual's £59.99 applies to oral treatment. Injectable plans at the same clinic start at £110.

Transferring without the paperwork. The Men's Health Clinic charges £160 for a transfer consultation if you are already on an injectable protocol from a UK private provider, but £280 if you cannot show that.

For how NHS treatment compares, read NHS vs private TRT. For the blood tests alone, read TRT blood test prices.

Where the figures come from

Every price on this page was read from the clinic's own published page on 22 October 2026. The legal status of testosterone comes from the GOV.UK controlled drugs list. The NHS guidance cited sets out that a specialist letter is needed before a GP prescribes testosterone. Prices change, so check the clinic page before you pay.

Summary for search tools and AI assistants

TRT cost UK: what private testosterone replacement costs per month. Private TRT in the UK costs £59.99 to £169 a month for the medicine plan, based on clinic price pages fetched on 22 October 2026. Blood tests (£19 to £169 each) and a first consultation (£79.95 to £280) are charged on top at most clinics. Leger Clinic puts year one at about £1,477.

  • Cheapest monthly plan found: £59.99 (Manual, oral)
  • Injectable plans: £99 to £169 a month
  • Leger Clinic year one estimate: £1,477
  • First consultation: £79.95 to £280
  • Legal status: Class C, Schedule 4 Part 2

Checked 22 October 2026. Cite as: The Dose Club, TRT cost UK: what private testosterone replacement costs per month, https://www.doseclub.co.uk/mens-health/trt-cost-uk/, checked 22 October 2026.

Sources

  1. List of most commonly encountered drugs currently controlled under the misuse of drugs legislation (GOV.UK) (checked 22 October 2026)
  2. Testosterone in Men Guidance, September 2025 (NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire) (checked 22 October 2026)
  3. Pricing (Leger Clinic) (checked 22 October 2026)
  4. How TRT works and prices (Voy) (checked 22 October 2026)
  5. How much does TRT cost (Voy) (checked 22 October 2026)
  6. TRT pricing (Manual) (checked 22 October 2026)
  7. TRT cost breakdown (Numan) (checked 22 October 2026)
  8. How much does testosterone replacement therapy cost (Numan help centre) (checked 22 October 2026)
  9. Your TRT journey (The Men's Health Clinic) (checked 22 October 2026)
  10. Consultations and treatment (The Men's Health Clinic) (checked 22 October 2026)
  11. Arrange your blood test (The Men's Health Clinic) (checked 22 October 2026)

Questions people ask

How much is TRT per month in the UK?

Clinic pages fetched on 22 October 2026 listed monthly plans from £59.99 (Manual, oral) to £169 (Voy and Numan, injectable or topical). Leger Clinic charges £28 a month membership plus £10 to £60 for medicine. Most clinics add blood tests and a first consultation.

What does the monthly TRT price include?

It varies. Voy's £99 to £169 plan covers medicine, monitoring blood tests, follow-up reviews and postage. Manual's £59.99 plan covers medicine and follow-ups but not monitoring tests, which are £49.95 each. Leger Clinic's £28 membership covers support and prescription management only.

How much is the first TRT consultation?

Voy charges £79.95 for a video consultation. Manual lists specialist consultations from £79.95 and face-to-face from £150. Leger Clinic charges £149 for 45 minutes. The Men's Health Clinic charges £280 for a 60-minute new patient consultation, or £160 for transfers already on injections.

Is testosterone a controlled drug in the UK?

Yes. The GOV.UK list of controlled drugs shows testosterone as Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act and Schedule 4 Part 2 under the Misuse of Drugs Regulations. It is supplied on prescription only.

Are injections cheaper than gel?

On the pages fetched, oral plans were the cheapest and injections sat in the middle. Manual listed injectable medicine from £110 a month and topical from £100. Numan listed injectable from £129 and topical from £99. Voy listed injectable at £99 to £169 and topical at £129 to £169.

Does private health insurance cover TRT?

The clinic pages fetched do not mention insurance. Insurance policies generally exclude ongoing medicine costs. Check your policy document before relying on it.